Beliefnet.Com - Info beliefnet.com

beliefnet.com receives about 34,350 unique visitors and 121,256 (3.53 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $910.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $623,579.26. According to Alexa Traffic Rank beliefnet.com is ranked number 14,131 in the world and 0.00687% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Richmond, VA, 07302, United States and links to network IP address 174.76.30.151. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - beliefnet.com

Features articles on God, faith, prayer, the nature of spirituality, society and ethics, with numerous resources. All religions respected.
Beliefnet is a lifestyle site that serves as your number one resource for faith, belief and spirituality. Visit our site daily for inspirational quotes, prayers for strength and words of comfort and hope.
How did beliefnet.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is beliefnet.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
34,350
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,030,500
Daily Pageviews:
121,256 (3.53 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
14,131 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00687% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 49.9%57.2%4535
India 4.8%3.3%15532
Venezuela 3.5%2.2%2117
United Kingdom 3.1%2.2%15537
Canada 2.9%2.6%8588
Nigeria 2.7%4.2%2354
South Africa 2.6%2.4%3238
Australia 2.3%2.0%6936
Mexico 2.0%1.1%10102
Philippines 1.9%2.1%2739
Colombia 1.5%0.7%4772
Argentina 1.4%0.8%7072
Spain 1.1%0.8%25717
Peru 0.9%0.6%5263
Singapore 0.8%2.1%6036
France 0.7%0.4%59014
Germany 0.7%0.6%64391
Ecuador 0.5%0.4%2787

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
beliefnet.com
94.97%97.78%3.42
community.beliefnet.com
2.57%0.99%1.3
l.beliefnet.com
1.98%0.83%1.4
media.beliefnet.com
0.98%0.30%1.0
OTHER
0%0.11%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush beliefnet.com
Domain:
  beliefnet.com
Rank:
  3,659
Organic Keywords:
  550,028
Organic Traffic:
  769,111
Organic Cost:
  $650,896.00
Adwords Keywords:
  2
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  74
Page Authority:
  60
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
6,781
Total Backlinks:
  282,676
Follow Links:
  250,289
Nofollow Links:
  32,387
Referring Domains:
  11,772
Referring IPs:
  10,399

How socially engaged is beliefnet.com?

Facebook:
  36,743
Google +:
  2,078
Linkedin:
  40
Stumbles:
  26,328
Buffer:
  86
Pins:
  1

How much beliefnet.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$910.00
Monthly Revenue:
$27,300.00
Yearly Revenue:
$332,150.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 69,358$795.54
Canada 3,153$22.10
Australia 2,425$18.26
United Kingdom 2,668$16.62
Nigeria 5,093$13.34
South Africa 2,910$12.83
Singapore 2,546$7.61
India 4,001$6.40
Philippines 2,546$4.13
Germany 728$3.51
France 485$2.28
Venezuela 2,668$1.79
Mexico 1,334$1.29
Argentina 970$1.15
Colombia 849$1.13
Spain 970$1.08
Peru 728$0.78
Ecuador 485$0.58

How much money do beliefnet.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$161.87
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$4,856.19
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$59,083.59
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
17,351
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
520,516
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
6,332,940
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 12,485$143.20
Canada 788$5.53
Australia 485$3.65
United Kingdom 427$2.66
Singapore 738$2.21
India 1,120$1.79
Germany 211$1.02
Philippines 178$0.29
Nigeria 102$0.27
South Africa 58$0.26
France 53$0.25
Spain 184$0.20
Argentina 136$0.16
Mexico 120$0.12
Colombia 68$0.09
Peru 73$0.08
Venezuela 80$0.05
Ecuador 44$0.05

How much is beliefnet.com worth?

Website Value:
$623,579.26

Where is beliefnet.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
174.76.30.151
ASN:
AS22773 
ISP:
Cox Communications Inc. 
Server Location:
Richmond
VA
07302
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 174.76.30.151

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does beliefnet.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1558 ms) 56 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.beliefnet.com/styles/beliefnet-styles.css?v=U3gLVLITae-T80k4zgfQClkjhEFxSOIPwhfhdQ8xou81
http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:300italic,400italic,600italic,700italic,800italic,700,300,800,400,600
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Sacramento

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://a.teads.tv/page/14046/tag (expiration not specified)
http://survey.g.doubleclick.net/async_survey?site=jq7blcyguajdk (5 minutes)
http://bnet.disqus.com/count-data.js?1=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.beliefnet.com%2Ffaiths%2***icles%2Fthe-trappings-of-religion-at-the-white-house.aspx&1=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.beliefnet.com%2Ffaiths%2Fbuddhism%2Fremember-the-life-of-the-buddha-on-nirvana-day.aspx&1=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.beliefnet.com%2Ffaiths%2Fcatholic%2Fwhy-catholics-pray-to-the-saints.aspx&1=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.beliefnet.com%2Ffaiths%2Fchristianity%2Fthe-most-shocking-prophecies-in-the-bible.aspx&1=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.beliefnet.com%2Ffaiths%2Fsecular-philosophies%2Fspellbound.aspx (10 minutes)
http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-5ZTPVF (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
http://a.postrelease.com/serve/load.js?async=true (60 minutes)
http://cse.google.com/adsense/search/async-ads.js (60 minutes)
http://dnn506yrbagrg.cloudfront.net/pages/scripts/0052/1507.js?413222 (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google.com/jsapi?autoload=%7B%22modules%22%3A%5B%7B%22name%22%3A%22search%22%2C%22version%22%3A%221.0%22%2C%22callback%22%3A%22__gcse.scb%22%2C%22style%22%3A%22http%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2Fcse%2Fstyle%2Flook%2Fminimalist.css%22%2C%22language%22%3A%22en%22%7D%5D%7D (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://www.beliefnet.com/~/media/images/components/navigation/mobile-caret-arrow.svg (7 days)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 75.1KiB (38% reduction).

Compressing http://media.beliefnet.com/~/media/photos/love-and-family/relationships/galleries/what-happened-to-my-husband/wife_and_husband_leaving.jpg?as=1&h=300 could save 41.1KiB (63% reduction).
Compressing http://media.beliefnet.com/~/media/photos/love-and-family/relationships/dating/galleries/are-you-ready-for-a-meaningful-relationship/slide_6.jpg?as=1&h=300 could save 20.7KiB (53% reduction).
Compressing http://media.beliefnet.com/~/media/index-leads/2016/11/white-house-mobile.jpg could save 7.7KiB (11% reduction).
Compressing http://media.beliefnet.com/~/media/photos/inspiration/galleries/find-peace-amidst-chaos/shutterstock_18551377.jpg?as=1&h=300 could save 5KiB (20% reduction).
Compressing http://media.beliefnet.com/~/media/homepage-index/feed-sponsors/transparentbgs/idol_chatter_footer2.png?as=1 could save 623B (41% reduction).

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 432 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 412 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <div class="score-center">Inspiration…Beliefnet</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <img src="http://media.b…jpg?as=1&amp;h=300" class="img-responsive image-fade"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <aside class="section-tag">Affairs and Divorce</aside> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="padded-text-area">What You Need…a price.&amp;nbsp;</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <img src="http://media.b…JPG?as=1&amp;h=300" class="img-responsive image-fade"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <aside class="section-tag">Relationships</aside> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="padded-text-area">Lifting Up You…means more...</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <img src="http://media.b…jpg?as=1&amp;h=300" class="img-responsive image-fade"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <aside class="section-tag">Relationships</aside> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="padded-text-area">5 Easy Ways to…fact, this...</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <img src="http://media.b…jpg?as=1&amp;h=300" class="img-responsive image-fade"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <aside class="section-tag">Catholic</aside> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="padded-text-area">The 6 Greatest…of the world.</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <img src="http://media.b…jpg?as=1&amp;h=300" class="img-responsive image-fade"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <aside class="section-tag">Christianity</aside> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="padded-text-area">My Favorite Bi…mazing Psalms.</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="score-right"></div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="score-componen…sible-xs-block"></div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <img src="http://media.b…jpg?as=1&amp;h=300" class="img-responsive image-fade"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <aside class="section-tag">Christianity</aside> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="padded-text-area">6 Powerful Bib…ange his mind.</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <img src="http://media.b…jpg?as=1&amp;h=300" class="img-responsive image-fade"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <aside class="section-tag">Health &amp; Wellness</aside> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="padded-text-area">The Decisions…sea of regret.</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <img src="http://media.b…jpg?as=1&amp;h=300" class="img-responsive image-fade"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <aside class="section-tag">Cold and Flu</aside> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="padded-text-area">5 Myths About…d and the flu.</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <img src="http://media.b…jpg?as=1&amp;h=300" class="img-responsive image-fade"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <aside class="section-tag">Health &amp; Wellness</aside> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="padded-text-area">Heighten Spiri…ssential oils.</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <img src="http://media.b…jpg?as=1&amp;h=300" class="img-responsive image-fade"> falls outside the viewport.
The element <aside class="section-tag">Faiths &amp; Prayer</aside> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="padded-text-area">Where is God W…es of trouble.</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="score-right"></div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="score-componen…sible-xs-block"></div> falls outside the viewport.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 18.5KiB (15% reduction).

Minifying http://www.lightboxcdn.com/vendor/7def39de-e2c4-4426-a243-7d641c9d7c94/user.js?cb=636228***3320759935 could save 18.5KiB (15% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 4.5KiB (37% reduction).

Minifying http://www.google.com/uds/api/search/1.0/30a7b43bf733edc52dc094738e892a6c/default+en.css could save 3.9KiB (40% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://cse.google.com/cse/style/look/minimalist.css could save 588B (24% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.bel…/buddhism.aspx" class="tag">BUDDHISM</a> and 14 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.bel…oin_discussion" class="comment-count-share">2 comments</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.5KiB (11% reduction).

Minifying http://www.beliefnet.com/ could save 1.5KiB (11% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  79
Vendor reliability:
  79
Privacy:
  79
Child safety:
  81

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

beliefnet.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

beliefnet.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

News and Media/Magazines and E-zines

What sites are related to beliefnet.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Cache-Control: public, no-cache="Set-Cookie"
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Date: Mon, 20 Feb 2017 14:52:39 GMT
Last-Modified: Mon, 20 Feb 2017 14:06:22 GMT
Server: ECS (mdw/1275)
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Cache: HIT
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Content-Length: 114293
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1997-05-22
Domain Age:
19 years 8 months 29 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...
Domain Name: BELIEFNET.COM
Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Registrant Name: Jeremy McGee
Registrant Organization: Beliefnet, Inc
Name Server: NS-1457.AWSDNS-54.ORG
Name Server: NS-577.AWSDNS-08.NET
Name Server: NS-1711.AWSDNS-21.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-278.AWSDNS-34.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned

For complete domain details go to:
http://who.godaddy.com/whoischeck.aspx?domain=BELIEFNET.COM

The data contained in GoDaddy.com, LLC's WhoIs database,
while believed by the company to be reliable, is provided "as is"
with no guarantee or warranties regarding its accuracy. This
information is provided for the sole purpose of assisting you
in obtaining information about domain name registration records.
Any use of this data for any other purpose is expressly forbidden without the prior written
permission of GoDaddy.com, LLC. By submitting an inquiry,
you agree to these terms of usage and limitations of warranty. In particular,
you agree not to use this data to allow, enable, or otherwise make possible,
dissemination or collection of this data, in part or in its entirety, for any
purpose, such as the transmission of unsolicited advertising and
and solicitations of any kind, including spam. You further agree
not to use this data to enable high volume, automated or robotic electronic
processes designed to collect or compile this data for any purpose,
including mining this data for your own personal or commercial purposes.

Please note: the registrant of the domain name is specified
in the "registrant" section. In most cases, GoDaddy.com, LLC
is not the registrant of domain names listed in this database.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: BELIEFNET.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://www.godaddy.com
Name Server: NS-1457.AWSDNS-54.ORG
Name Server: NS-1711.AWSDNS-21.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-278.AWSDNS-34.COM
Name Server: NS-577.AWSDNS-08.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 26-apr-2015
Creation Date: 22-may-1997
Expiration Date: 23-may-2018

>>> Last update of whois database: Mon, 20 Feb 2017 14:52:41 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 277 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
beliefnet.com widget